Wellness Tips: Sandalwood Oil Aromatherapy

Posted January 11th, 2006 by admin

Learn more about today’s wellness tip; aromatherapy with a sandalwood oil.

Sandalwood is one of the world’s most widely used essential oils. Sandalwood is an evergreen, with leathery leaves and small purple flowers. This tree grows in southern Asia to a height of 9 meters. The oil is extracted from the tree via steam distillation. The heartwood of the roots produces the highest quality oil. The tree requires a strict set of environmental conditions to grow. The tree also requires nearly thirty years to yield quality oil.

Sandalwood oil has a woody, balsamic, sweet, and a slightly musky aroma. There are several varieties available but Santalum album is the most important therapeutically. This oil has a woody, smoky aroma.

The sandalwood oil is an effective skin care agent for dry skin, general irritation, and acne. Sandalwood oil is a good tonic for a hyper active mind. The oil can be considered an anti-depressant through its ability to relieve stress. This oil can be used for aromatherapy during meditation to release tensions of every day worries and calming of the mind. The oil can be used for reflexology, general massage, perfume, and aromatherapy.

by Kristy Haugen


Be the first to comment on this post.


Post a Comment

Enter Your Details:


You may write the following basic XHTML Strict in your comments:
<a href="" title=""></a> · <acronym title=""></acronym> · <abbr title=""></abbr>
<blockquote cite=""></blockquote> · <code></code> · <strong></strong> · <em></em>

  • If you’re a first-time commenter, your response will be moderated.
  • If your response includes a link, it will require moderator approval.
Enter Your Comments:


Note: This is the end of the usable page. The image(s) below are preloaded for performance only.